?

Log in

 
 
30 March 2011 @ 02:03 pm
Regarding the Gaiden Chapters  

So it's been a while since anyone discussed the Gaidens, yeah?  I was recently asked about them, and since I couldn't find any working links, I made links for them myself on my little site: http://www.freewebs.com/arinas/scanlations.htm

Also, since I'm a nerd who apparently has nothing better to do on my spring break, I now offer a translated version of the first chapter "One Day, Another Day."  (This took me a long time and a lot of work, so please don't post this anywhere without at least crediting me.)  I hope to translate the rest of the chapters as well, so if anyone would like to help with anything, it would be much appreciated.
 
 
 
Laenavesse: Cesia - Wellllaenavesse on March 31st, 2011 12:46 am (UTC)
Oh wow, if I had known I could have given you my links to the scans xD /still has the ones bearmoon did on her own MF account.

But these are cool \o/

I'd offer to help in the scanlation process, but haha...time OTL /still working on the Jintori Game project, too.

But keep up the good work!

Edited at 2011-03-31 12:46 am (UTC)
random_irony on March 31st, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
Oh, yours still work? Ah well, at least this way I can maintain them on my own. :P

Haha, yeah. Will we be seeing Jintori Game translated anytime soon? XD
Laenavesse: Tamaki - Ahahahaha..laenavesse on March 31st, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
I actually have chapter 1 done, and halfway through chapter 2. I just. Haven't actually RELEASED chapter one xD

I beliiiieve I have translations for up to chapter 5. I think. Deal is I need to finish scanlating chapter 2 before I can get those though, fff.
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hmm... Well, I can't wait too see them~

If you need some help with future translations, let me know! I was actually considering applying for Reverein scanlations, but I didn't think you guys were all that active anymore...
Laenavesse: Cesia - *wavewave*laenavesse on April 2nd, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
It's been off and on—mostly the problem has been with finding translators so seriously? If you wanna help translate I would love you forever.

Relle and Saigi have been doing most of it, but both have also been fairly busy. Once Tuesday passes, I've been thinking about really picking it up again.

I'd also be happy to do the Gaidens as well!

...And maybe Dragon Knights as a whole, particularly the last few volumes since TP butchered it to death. But that's just a little dream xD
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
For sure, I will help translate! Just send me a message or whatever~
Relle Veyér: [tenimyu] :)kaerstyne on April 3rd, 2011 06:24 am (UTC)
AS THE HEAD TRANSLATOR OF THIS PROJECT, IF YOU WOULD BE WILLING TO HELP I WOULD LOVE YOU FOREVER.
Relle Veyér: [seto] why am I doing workkaerstyne on April 3rd, 2011 06:24 am (UTC)
...when did I ever say anything about being busy. I AM NOT AT ALL BUSY MOST OF THE TIME XD I just don't want to translate if you're not going to be editing the scans :< A-And sometimes I have no idea wtf something means so I need a consultation. And there is no one to consult except Saigi who is busy so ;_;
Laenavesse: Tethy and Kitchel - Are you listening?laenavesse on April 3rd, 2011 06:26 am (UTC)
I GET MIXED SIGNALS. And you know I'll totally edit them. Which I think I seriously will do once this horrible oral argument/brief of doom is OVER on Tuesday. Aaaaah....../sob.
Relle Veyér: [kat-tun] あの日俺たちが信じた夢kaerstyne on April 3rd, 2011 06:34 am (UTC)
It's usually motivation and skill that are the problems, not time |D; But I can go through what I have and fix it up, if you want? I have...up through chapter 4 done, and a bit of 5.

...alsoooooo I don't know if the earlier chapters are still up on the site or not, so if they're not you need to send me the caps <<
Laenavesse: Rune - Uuuugggh....laenavesse on April 3rd, 2011 06:37 am (UTC)
...Yeah only chapter 14 is up.

...I should have left one of the JG vol. 2 copies with you, huh. Remember? I stopped capping at like chapter 4 and then I wailed because they took them down so now we have to resort to scanning......./cry. I have up to 6, then 12-14.

And the second volume has 7-12.../sigh.
Relle Veyér: [kat-tun] lost my waykaerstyne on April 3rd, 2011 06:42 am (UTC)
...ffffffff yeah IN HINDSIGHT...

Well, up to 6 works for now, anyway. So send me those and I can look over what I have already, at least. Maybe do 5 and 6.
lilaznjewellilaznjewel on March 31st, 2011 04:15 am (UTC)
OMG thank you I have been having the same problem! Keep the trans coming lol ^^
I will worship you!!!!!
random_irony on March 31st, 2011 04:29 am (UTC)
Ahaha, you're welcome!
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
I could definitely help with basic Photoshopping the words onto the bubbles.
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
Could you really? I've just been using Paint. >.
dragonbeak: Jane!dragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
...yes, PLEASE let me help you.
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC)
So how should we do this? Should I just write text in MS word or something and let you edit it in? Or... what? I really don't know. XD
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
Hrm... I think it'd be easiest if you wrote down the words in a word document like a script, broken up by panels, and then emailed me that along with the best res files of the scans... Do you have your own scans or have you been using someone elses?
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC)
I've been using the scans that were posted here when the Gaidens were first being released in Wings. (bearmoon's perhaps?) Do you have those already, or shall I email you those as well?
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
I *think* I have Toriko's somewhere... Did Bearmoon do scans? I totally don't remember that, lol.

I can go look for them first and if I don't I'll let you know. My email is dragonbeak@hotmail.com btw.
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure, but Laena mentioned bearmoon in the above comments. Mine might be Toriko's as well.

My email is elegance_is_deceiving@yahoo.com and I'll go ahead and add you as a friend, if you don't mind. XD
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
Sure! Just send me an email when you're ready :D
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
Would you want to re-do the chapter I already did? It's readable, so I don't really mind leaving it...

Otherwise I will probably have the next chapter translated sometime this week.
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Send me a page first?
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
There's a link to download the whole chapter in the link I posted above.
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
Oh right, my bad!

... Anyway, yes, I can make this beautiful.

Would it be possible to get translations on the sound effects?
random_irony on April 2nd, 2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
Ah, I'm sure I could! I can work on that right now, actually.
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 2nd, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
Yay! And don't worry there's no hurry. I will definitely take some time to work on this, but it might be a bit slow, hope that's alright.
random_irony on April 3rd, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
As long as it gets done~ :) The fandom's been waiting so long, a liitle longer wouldn't hurt. XD Thanks so much for this, by the way!
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 3rd, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
No prob! :D Thanks for letting me be a part of it!
Laenavesse: Tamaki - So..adorable..laenavesse on April 3rd, 2011 06:28 am (UTC)
You know, we could probably "complete the circle" and all join up, Beaky! Having more than one editor would make the process go faster, as well as more than one translator. Especially since I'm the one with the least amount of free time as of late, ah ha ha...

Then we could be like a real scanlation group...*_*
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 3rd, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
... Interesting proposition you have there.

I think you'll have to talk to Random Irony first, since I'm just following her around at the moment (but it looks like you've both been talking about something already). If she's in for joining up, then that's cool.

If we do this, I think it'd be easiest if we break it up into two projects, Gaiden and Jintori Game, and keep a main translator and editor for each. Kind of like what's already going on, but by joining up we can consult each other or help if someone doesn't have a lot of time. Like what Relle said up there earlier. Maybe combine advertising efforts.

Laenavesse: Sabel - Wonderlaenavesse on April 4th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, it would be up to her whether she wanted to join in a larger group, but your idea of there being two different project groups sounds like a good idea.

I can handle JG since I have all the RAWs and we're already a few chapters in in terms of translations from Relle.

Which reminds me! I read how you guys were using Toriko scans, and it occurred to me that I also had Toriko's scans. But the reason why I used bearmoon's for the original downloading is because I think—and I could be wrong—but I THINK Toriko said she didn't want her scans used/distributed anywhere?

Again, I could be completely wrong and would have to go back and look through her journal about it, but that might be why I used bearmoon's instead of Toriko's.
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 4th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
Well, it's not like Toriko has to know...

Joking! But I do have a vague memory of talking to Toriko about a similar situation, when I wanted to use her scans for recoloring. And if I remember correctly, I think she was okay with people using her scans as long as she was credited... I used her scans a few years later to make icons too and it wasn't a problem.

But I can try to contact her and double check. (She's very hard to find nowadays). I think her files also had a page with the info on it, but I actually haven't been able to find them on my hard drives yet.

I also had no idea Bearmoon had scans! Haven't heard from her in forever. If Toriko's not down and Bearmoon's got Gaiden scans, we'll just go with that.

So I guess we just wait to see what Random Irony thinks is cool.
Laenavesse: Ace - *thumbs up*laenavesse on April 4th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
hah xD I know she was okay for graphics. It's the actual redistributing of the whole scans that I'm more concerned about.

I've seen her post a few DK fics now and then. You could try her journal (raichouI believe—OH SO THAT'S WHO THAT PERSON IS. I had no idea she renamed o_o; /was wondering who this person was...)

Either way, I still have the links to the gaidens from when I used to have them up on DKS, so if you do need them, I can just send the links your way.

Edited at 2011-04-04 01:47 am (UTC)
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 4th, 2011 02:01 am (UTC)
Hrm, good point. Graphics are kind of different from scanlations. Looks like she's in the process of moving though, so it might be a few days before we get contact!

(Yeah, it's weird, she says we can still call her Toriko though).

Mmkay, I'm sure they're all just on my silver hard drive that I feel too lazy to pick up right this moment, lol. But if I really don't have them I'll let you know.
Laenavesse: Raven - Shining Starlaenavesse on April 4th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
We probably won't be getting through this for a while anyway xD I know you have your own project to worry about.

But yeah, just let me know o/
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 4th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
Whew, I got so many projects, man. Eh heh heh... Not just me though, you've got that huge thingy yourself.

But it's good to know that nobody's in a rush!
random_irony on April 4th, 2011 05:04 am (UTC)
Oh look, a whole conversation happened while I was away. XD And yeah, I'm totally cool with joining together to get this done. The more the merrier~

But eesh, I didn't consider that Toriko wouldn't want me to use the scans. It's been so long and they've just been sitting on my comp, so I don't remember if anything like that was mentioned... If worse comes to worse, I have the tankoubon volume that I could probably scan, but my scans probably would not be as high quality. :/
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 4th, 2011 05:05 am (UTC)
I've already sent an email to her. I think she'll respond to us in about a week or so.
dragonbeakdragonbeak on April 4th, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
I forgot to include the peace offering though, maybe I can do that tomorrow.